You have no items in your shopping cart.
Shea butter is one of the most coveted natural ingredients in the world of natural cosmetics.
If you’ve ever used shea butter all on its own, or you’re using a product whose main ingredient is shea butter, then you probably already know why it’s just so wonderful for the skin and body. In this article we’re going to have a look at where shea butter comes from, how it’s made and its top skin benefits as a natural remedy for acne all the way to eczema.
Origins of Shea Butter
Shea butter has been used as a natural skin remedy in Africa for centuries. It grows on the wild growing Karite tree which can be found in countries like Ghana, Mali, Burkina Faso and similar climates found around West Africa. It can be used as an after-shave, hair balm, scalp treatment, and in many other nourishing ways.
How Shea Butter is Made
The fruit from the kernel that grows in the Karite tree is first sun dried. Then the kernel is boiled in water, which then goes through a process of pounding and kneading - traditionally by African women where the Karite tree is native to. The highest grade shea butter is made without solvents, which usually results in a higher price. All of Dornee’s natural cosmetics beauty products contain pure shea butter to ensure your skin gets the most out of our products. For instance our Lust Ultimate Shea and our Heel Shield Foot Butter are some examples of the products that contain this highly praised moisturizing ingredient.
Some of our favorite benefits of shea butter include:
Check out all of our natural products that really work your skin with the healing power of Shea Butter.